Confirmation Statement Filing in Alton: Keep Your Companies House Record Accurate

Confirmation Statement Filing in Alton is straightforward with professional support. We help you confirm the information Companies House holds is accurate, up to date and ready for submission, with a clear, convenient service and transparent pricing.

Confirmation Statement Filing

(Turnover up to £100K)
£100.00
+vat
  • Confirmation Statement Preparation
  • Companies House Information Check
  • Officer & PSC Information Review
  • Shareholder & Share Information Check
  • Companies House Filing

Find Your Company

Search for your company to continue with the accounting services

Start typing to search for companies...

Results

Years filing UK company accounts

0 +

Micro entity accounts submitted

0 +

Verified Google reviews

0 +

Typical Filing Turnaround

0 Days

Trusted by Micro-Entity Businesses Across the UK

From newly incorporated companies to established owner-managed businesses, our clients trust us to prepare their accounts accurately and handle their annual filing requirements.

EXCELLENT
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
Based on 302 reviews
Posted on Google Google
Ayotunde Rufai profile picture
Ayotunde Rufai
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Best accountants we've ever had. Umer is ace, and makes everything easy and transparent.
Posted on Google Google
Sofia profile picture
Sofia
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I had a really positive experience with Muhammad. He was incredibly quick to action everything and made the whole process straightforward and stress-free. He took care of everything promptly and kept me informed throughout, which was greatly appreciated. Muhammad was professional, responsive and genuinely helpful from start to finish. It was clear that he cared about providing a great service and making sure everything was handled properly. I would definitely recommend him to anyone looking for someone reliable, efficient and professional.
Posted on Google Google
Zest For Life profile picture
Zest For Life
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I worked with Accotx on a HMRC reclaim and overall, they did ultimately deliver on their promise, which I appreciate. The process did take longer than any of us expected, partly due to external delays with the tax authorities, and partly because there were some hiccups in communication and follow-up. However, despite those challenges, they stayed professional and stuck to the original agreed terms. If you’re considering using them, be prepared to stay in regular contact to keep things moving along. They are absolutely capable, have the expertise and willing to work with you, and overall improving their services over time. I would certainly return for any future needs.
Posted on Google Google
Pete Wrist profile picture
Pete Wrist
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Sterling work. Many thanks to Muhammad and the team for all their help and expertise
Posted on Google Google
Hansen Personal Training profile picture
Hansen Personal Training
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
We have been a client for years - very quick responsive and personalised service
Posted on Google Google
Jamie Fletcher profile picture
Jamie Fletcher
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
It was a pleasure working with Anum on our accounts. The whole process was swift and effortless, and it was one less thing to worry about. I'd highly recommend them.
Posted on Google Google
Mansur Liman profile picture
Mansur Liman
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Accotax have been our accountants for many years now. We maintained them, because of their professionalism. In the last coiple of years, i have working with Imran, who has been very professional and helpful in guiding us through the whole process explaining and clarifying every aspect of it. Very prompt in responding to questions and patient with us even when we seem to be slow. I really enjoy working with him. Thank you
Posted on Google Google
Muna Mohamoud profile picture
Muna Mohamoud
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I highly recommend Imran to anyone looking for a reliable and knowledgeable accountant. He helped me sort out a very complicated backlog of accounts and prepared my overdue tax returns with professionalism and attention to detail. Throughout the process, he was incredibly patient, took the time to answer all of my questions, and explained everything clearly. He guided me through each step and helped rectify issues that had built up over time, making what felt like an overwhelming situation much more manageable. I'm very pleased with the service I've received and truly appreciate his support. If you need help with your accounts or taxes, I would highly recommend Imran.
Posted on Google Google
Sergey M profile picture
Sergey M
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I had a positive experience with Accotax. The work was completed promptly, my tax return was successfully filed, and I received a refund of overpaid tax. I found the cooperation efficient and helpful. Special thanks to Muhammad Saifullah for his assistance.
Posted on Google Google
Ebba Qureshi profile picture
Ebba Qureshi
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fabulous team at ACCOTAX - very efficient and good response time . Honest and professional with their work. I would highly recommend them even if you’re a young start up - or a large business they have it covered .

Confirmation Statement Requirements

Every UK limited company and LLP must confirm the information on the public register each year, even where nothing has changed and the company is not trading.

 

Filing Deadline

If your company pays even one director a salary, you must operate PAYE and file RTI submissions with HMRC.

Company Information

Once any employee earns above the Lower Earnings Limit, RTI payroll filing becomes a legal obligation each pay period.

People & Shares

Every company must file a confirmation statement at least once in each 12-month review period, within 14 days of the review period ending.

What's Included in Our Confirmation Statement Filing Service?

Our fixed-fee confirmation statement filing service covers everything needed to keep your Companies House record accurate, from routine annual statements to overdue catch-up filings.

CS01 Preparation

We prepare your confirmation statement from your current Companies House record and check every detail before filing.

Companies House Filing

Electronic submission of your confirmation statement, with filing confirmation sent straight to you.

Officer & PSC Updates

Director, secretary and people with significant control changes reported alongside your statement.

Shares & SIC Codes

Share capital, shareholder lists and SIC code corrections handled as part of the service.

Overdue Confirmation Statement Support

Catch-up filing where a review period has already passed, including multiple missed statements.

Who Needs Confirmation Statement Filing in Alton?

Most UK companies registered at Companies House need to complete Confirmation Statement Filing in Alton at least once every 12 months. This includes active companies, dormant companies and companies that are not currently trading.

  • Active companies that are trading or carrying on business
  • Dormant companies that are registered at Companies House
  • Non-trading companies that still have a Companies House record
  • Companies whose directors, shareholders or registered office details have changed
  • Companies that need to confirm their People with Significant Control information is current
  • Companies preparing to file their CS01 and wanting to avoid avoidable errors

─── How It Works

How Our Confirmation Statement Filing Service Works

01

Share Your Company Details

Send us your company number and confirm any changes to officers, shareholders or your registered office.

02

We Check Your Public Record

Your accountant reviews your Companies House record against the information you provide and flags anything that needs correcting.

03

Review & Approve

You receive a plain-English summary of exactly what will be confirmed or updated, ready for approval.

04

Confirmation Statement Filed

We file the CS01 electronically and send you the filing confirmation for your records.

Why Choose Our Confirmation Statement Filing Service?

Paperless Onboarding

Sign up online in minutes, no forms to print and no office visits required.

Deadline Monitoring

We track your review period and remind you before your statement becomes due.

Fully Qualified Accountants

Your filing is handled by qualified professionals, not an unchecked automated form.

Fixed Fee, No Hidden Costs

One transparent price for preparation and filing, plus the Companies House fee at cost.

What Is a Confirmation Statement and Why Does It Matter in Alton?

A Confirmation Statement Filing is the process of submitting a confirmation statement to Companies House to confirm that the information they hold about your company is accurate and up to date. It is not a financial filing, and it is separate from annual accounts, a Corporation Tax Return (CT600) and VAT Returns.

  • Checking the registered office address and company name
  • Reviewing director and company secretary details
  • Confirming shareholder information and share capital
  • Reviewing People with Significant Control (PSC) details
  • Checking SIC codes and the nature of the company's business
  • Identifying changes that may need to be reported separately to Companies House
  • Confirming the statement is accurate before CS01 filing

─── Who We Help

Confirmation Statement Support Across the UK

We support company directors nationwide, from single-director companies and dormant entities to growing small businesses with changing shareholdings.

 

One-Director Companies

Straightforward annual confirmation statement filing for owner-managed limited companies.

Dormant & Holding Companies

Non-trading companies still need to confirm their record every year, and we keep that filing on time.

Growing Small Companies

Share issues, new shareholders and officer changes reported accurately as your company changes.

Confirmation Statement Filing in Alton Made Simple Stay Accurate, On Time and Confident

Keeping Companies House information accurate can feel like one more task on a long list, especially when company details change or a confirmation statement is due. At Micro Entity Accounts, we help businesses in Alton with Confirmation Statement Filing and Companies House information updates, making the process clearer and more manageable. Our team focuses on accuracy and practical support, so you can submit with confidence and keep your company record in good order.

─── FAQs

Your Questions, Answered

Common questions about our confirmation statement filing service, deadlines and what Companies House requires.

Confirmation Statement Filing is the process of sending Companies House a confirmation statement, often called a CS01, to confirm that the information they hold about your company is accurate and up to date. It is a separate filing from annual accounts, a Corporation Tax Return and VAT Returns. It confirms the existing record rather than replacing the need to report certain changes separately.

Most UK companies registered at Companies House need to file a confirmation statement. This generally includes active companies, dormant companies and companies that are not trading. The requirement is linked to the company having a Companies House record, not to whether the company has made a profit or traded during the year. If you are unsure about your company's position, it is worth checking the current guidance or taking advice.

A company generally needs to file a confirmation statement at least once every 12 months, even if it is dormant or not trading. This 12-month period is often called a review period. Companies can file more than one confirmation statement during a review period if their information changes and they want to bring the Companies House record up to date. The confirmation statement cycle is separate from the company's accounting period and annual accounts.

Before Confirmation Statement Filing, you should check the key details Companies House holds, such as the registered office address, directors and company secretary, shareholders and share capital, People with Significant Control, SIC codes and the company name. If any of those details have changed, you may need to report the change separately rather than relying on the confirmation statement alone. A professional confirmation statement service can help you review the record and identify what needs attention.

Yes, in most cases a dormant company still needs to file a confirmation statement. Being dormant or not trading does not normally remove the requirement to confirm that the Companies House record is accurate and up to date. This is separate from whether the company needs to file accounts or deal with other tax or filing obligations, which depend on its circumstances.

A confirmation statement is a Companies House filing used to confirm that the information held about the company is accurate and up to date. Annual accounts are financial statements that report the company's financial position and performance for an accounting period, while a Corporation Tax Return (CT600) is filed with HMRC to report taxable profits and calculate Corporation Tax. These are separate filings with different purposes, and completing one does not satisfy the others.

If a confirmation statement is not filed, the company can fall into default with Companies House. Continuing non-compliance can lead to further action by Companies House, and the company may face serious consequences depending on the circumstances. Because the position can vary, it is best to check current Companies House guidance and address any overdue confirmation statement promptly.

A professional service reviews the company information you provide, prepares the confirmation statement, identifies any details that may need separate reporting, and submits the CS01 to Companies House. To get started, gather your company details, check the current Companies House record, and speak with a provider about Confirmation Statement Filing in Alton and any Companies House information updates you may need. Clear, transparent pricing and a straightforward process can make the filing easier to manage.